"Slow-walked" gun permitting justifies a policy of time limits for government approvals
[…] The Gun Owners Action League (GOAL), which represents 16,000 members in Massachusetts and is the official state affiliate of the NRA,reports that many people applying for licenses have been experiencing long delays.

GOAL Executive Director Jim Wallace said the average time for obtaining a license is currently six months. That leaves many Massachusetts residents waiting much longer than the state law requires.

According to state law, an applicant will be notified within 40 days of either approval or denial of the license.

Chapter 140, Section 131 of Massachusetts’ General Law states, “The licensing authority shall, within 40 days from the date of application, either approve the application and issue the license or deny the application and notify the applicant of the reason for such denial in writing; provided, however, that no such license shall be issued unless the colonel has certified, in writing, that the information available to him does not indicate that the possession of a firearm or large capacity firearm by the applicant would be in violation of state or federal law.”

Advertisement

When the FBI NICS background check system returns a delay (as opposed to immediately denying a sale or allowing it to proceed), FFLs are allowed to proceed at their own discretion  with a sale after three business days if  the open NICS case isn’t resolved.