Nipping gun ownership in the bud: Dept of Education's outrageous moves
[…] Gun controllers are playing a long game, and this is a move to advance their disarmament agenda.

The legislation included an amendment to an ESEA subsection listing prohibited uses for federal school funding. That amendment prohibits ESEA funds from helping provide any person with a dangerous weapon or to provide “training in the use of a dangerous weapon.”

I looked up the text of the law and this is what it says:

Subtitle D–Amendment on ESEA Funding

SEC. 13401. AMENDMENT ON ESEA FUNDING.

    Section 8526 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 

(20 U.S.C. 7906) is amended–

            (1) in paragraph (5), by striking “or” after the 

        semicolon;

            (2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and 

        inserting “; or”; and

            (3) by adding at the end the following:

            “(7) for the provision to any person of a dangerous weapon, 

        as defined in section 930(g)(2) of title 18, United States Code, 

        or training in the use of a dangerous weapon.”.

I can see how this amendment could be stretched to construe the prohibition of funding for archery and hunting programs.

Advertisement

However, in a letter to Education Secretary Miguel Cardona earlier this month, Sens.