Why a "Trigger" Provision Won't Save St. Paul's Proposed Gun Ban Ordinance
[…] Even though Carter claims his proposed ordinance will withstand a court challenge, he's well aware of the political theater he's engaging in. 

While Carter and Lor's comments may pass muster with an uncritical media, MN Gun Owners Law Center Rob Doar utterly annihilated their claims in a post on X on Thursday afternoon. 

Doar pointed out that state preemption is an "exercise of legislative power, not judicial restraint."

It is the state’s explicit command that local governments cannot legislate in a given area at all. Minnesota’s preemption statute, Minn. Stat. § 471.633, could not be clearer: “The legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter or statutory city … to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their respective components.” That is an express prohibition—a denial of authority, not a green light as long as they delay enforcement.