Loophole In Wisconsin Law Allows For Conditional Concealed Carry In Schools
[…] Wisconsin legislators passed the bill allowing retired and off duty LEO’s to carry on school grounds along with the repeal of the 48 hour waiting period on gun purchases which Governor Walker signed into law on June 24, 2015. Although a bill to reinstate the 48 hour waiting period was just introduced by Wisconsin Democrats, who, you may recall, famously fled Wisconsin into Illinois to avoid a vote on the budget in 2011 – much like cockroaches scurry to dark places when confronted with a bright light, but I digress.

Currently under Wis. Stat. § 948.605(2)(b)1m and 18 USC 922(q)(2)(B)(v), “citizens can carry on school grounds in accordance with a contract entered into between a school in the school zone and the individual or their employer.” The word “individual” in the statute specifically allows a legal contract between a school and an individual to allow the individual to carry on school property.

Advertisement