Emergency, Ex Parte Injunction Sought Against Pennsylvania Governor Wolf Regarding COVID-19 Order https://t.co/mzCOcN4mak pic.twitter.com/5gA4ioo8nC
[…] — Joshua Prince (@SigForLife) March 20, 2020
The suit filed by Prince on behalf of himself, Trop Gun Shop, and gun owner Roger Mullins, doesn’t specifically make a Second Amendment-based argument, but rather lays out the case that Wolf doesn’t have the authority to force the closure of gun stores and other businesses in the first place.
Pursuant to 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301, in order for a Governor to declare a disaster emergency, there first must be a “disaster.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7102 defines the term “disaster” to mean “[a] man-made disaster, natural disaster, or war-caused disaster.” Continuing through the terms, the General Assembly defined “natural disaster” to include “[a]ny hurricane, tornado, storm, flood, high water, winddriven water, tidal wave, earthquake, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, drought, fire, explosion or other catastrophe which results in substantial damage to property, hardship, suffering or possible loss of life.” Notably absent from the definition of a “natural disaster” is anything pertaining to plague, disease, viruses, etc. In fact, all of the enumerated disasters speak to weather-related events, save for explosions, and pursuant to 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932, must be read in pari materia.