Emergency, Ex Parte Injunction Sought Against Pennsylvania Governor Wolf Regarding COVID-19 Order https://t.co/mzCOcN4mak pic.twitter.com/5gA4ioo8nC
[…] The rules of statutory construction outlined supra prevent such an interpretation and as a result, require that the Order of March 19, 2020 be enjoined.
The pair also correctly note the vagueness of Wolf’s order when it comes to firearms retailers, who aren’t mentioned by name in the list of businesses that are considered life-sustaining, as well as the industries that Wolf has ordered closed.
Notably, the Commonwealth’s Firearms Retailers have been left with insufficient guidance as to their potential status as “life sustaining.” While the Order notes that 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(f) purports to empower the Governor to “suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, and combustibles,” the Order clearly neglects to actually invoke this power. In fact, in the aforementioned list of life-sustaining business types, “Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores” are determined by Governor to be life-sustaining and may remain open for business.