NC gun instructor's permit delays disappear after local media gets involved
[…] They blame the delays on McFadden, accusing him of intentionally slow-walking the application process by making irrelevant and unnecessary records requests,

North Carolina law provides that Defendants must issue concealed handgun permits (“CHP”) to qualified applicants “within 45 days after receipt of the [application] items . . . from an applicant, and receipt of the required records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.15(a) (2022). The statute further provides that “[t]he sheriff shall make the request for any records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant within 10 days of receipt of the [application] items.” Id. Clearly, by imposing these strict time frames and permitting no deviation, the statute contemplates that North Carolina CHPs are to be issued by North Carolina sheriffs promptly, and without delay.