Since then, Jones spent 30 years in law enforcement in California, but now cannot touch a gun or a round of ammunition without breaking state law.
Linton and Stewart have similar stories of long-ago convictions that were set aside but are still on the books as far as California is concerned. The three, along with groups like Firearms Policy Coalition, Second Amendment Foundation, California Gun Rights Foundation, and the Madison Society Foundation, sued the state over its enforcement of Penal Code Section 29800, which states that " [a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country” is prohibited from owning or possessing firearms (a separate statute bars those same individuals from possessing ammunition).
As Donato discovered, California's position is basically once a felon, always a felon.