WA State Gun Owners Not Giving Up on Challenge to Magazine Ban
[…] After Johnston extended the stay order, Kirk posted a scathing video on YouTube.

“I’ve had an opportunity to digest it, to vomit over it a few times. This is one of the most animosity-ridden opinions I have ever read in my entire career,” he said. “Commissioner Johnston seemingly has a big fat bone to pick with every single lawful gun-owning Washington resident. It is obvious when you read this opinion that it is written out of personal animosity.”

Kirk thinks the case may not hinge on Second Amendment rights at all, but rather Article 1 Section 24 of the Washington State Constitution, which states, "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men."

Kirk read from Johnston’s ruling: “The issue of whether an LCM [large-capacity magazines] is an arm at all, is a very large anchor pulling on the Superior Court’s debatable Heller analysis.”

Advertisement

Only according to the anti-gunners.