Missouri Police Chief Claims Pro-2A Bill Aids Bad Guys With Guns
[…] As Hardwich said on the House floor, the intention here isn't to hamstring local police, but to provide additional safeguards for lawful gun owners in the state of Missouri. That being said, the legislation still suffers a defects that could render it just as invalid as the first SAPA law to take effect.

Section 1.430 of the revised SAPA legislation states that "All federal acts, laws, executive orders, administrative orders, rules, and regulations, regardless of whether they were enacted before or after the provisions of sections 1.410 to 1.485, that infringe on the people's right to keep and bear arms as guaranteed by the Second Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and Article I, Section 23 of the Constitution of Missouri shall be invalid to this state, shall not be recognized by this state, shall be specifically rejected by this state, and shall not be enforced by this state."

That's all well and good, but who determines whether or not a particular law is an infringement? Does this mean that unless or until SCOTUS weighs in on a particular federal statute it should be considered valid in the state? And if that is the case, then is SAPA even needed?