Filing in D.C. Challenges Non-Felonious Disqualifiers
[…] Advertisement

Jabari Leon Dotson was denied the ability to register a handgun in D.C. The complaint alleges  that the Metropolitan Police Department’s “denial of that registration application, stat[ed], ‘On August 17, 2015, the MD Court system found probable cause to charge you with “Unlawful Possession of a Firearm”.’” 

The filing further observed that Dotson was “found guilty [of Unlawful Possession of a Firearm]. The aforementioned offense is a weapons offense and as such your conviction disqualifies you from firearm registration pursuant to DCC § 7-2502.03(a)(2).”

Code of the District of Columbia § 7–2502.03. Qualifications for registration; information required for registration states:

(a) No registration certificate shall be issued to any person (and in the case of a person between the ages of 18 and 21, to the person and the person's signatory parent or guardian) or organization unless the Chief determines that such person (or the president or chief executive in the case of an organization):


(2) Has not been convicted of a weapons offense (but not an infraction or misdemeanor violation under § 7-2502.08, § 7-2507.02, § 7-2507.06, or § 7-2508.07) or a felony in this or any other jurisdiction (including a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year);


The event in question dated back to 2015 in Maryland and concerned a nonviolent possessory charge. Dotson was pulled over for an alleged speeding violation and a “search of the vehicle by Park Police disclosed a handgun under the driver’s seat and marijuana in Plaintiff’s possession.”