Guns are not simple mechanisms. While the technology is fairly old at this point, there’s still a lot going on in a single firearm, a lot of potential points of failure. The fact that they work so often and so well could be considered a minor miracle as well as evidence of just how amazing mankind is to get it right so often.

But stuff happens.

Now, Walther is issuing a recall on some of its PPS M2 pistols.

PPS M2 RECALL

(M2 MODELS ONLY/VERIFY YOUR SERIAL NUMBER IS AFFECTED BELOW BEFORE CONTINUING)

*The Walther PPS M1 models are NOT affected by the recall.  If you have a PPS M1 you do NOT need to send it in for the upgrade.

Important Safety Recall – November 2018 Walther PPS M2 Pistols

Walther Arms, Inc. has recently discovered a potential safety issue with certain PPS M2 pistols.  Walther is voluntarily initiating a recall to protect the safety of its customers because under certain conditions it is possible that some of these pistols may fire when dropped.

Please do not load or fire your Walther PPS M2 pistol and contact us immediately to arrange to have your pistol upgraded free of charge.

If your pistol has already been upgraded, there will be a dot milled onto the back side of the magazine well opening.  

(Courtesy of Walther)
(Courtesy of Walther)
The upgrade will be performed at no charge to you.  For free shipping, please enter your information here, and complete the online form. NOT ALL PPS M2 MODELS ARE AFFECTED. Be sure to VERIFY that your serial number is affected by the recall before shipping your gun back for the recall. After completion of the form a confirmation email will be sent including shipping information.

Please note:  The Serial Number is located on the right side of the pistol

This recall applies to Walther PPS M2 pistols which have a Serial Number ranging from AN3020 to AU7502

ONLY SERIAL NUMBERS BELOW ARE AFFECTED BY THE RECALL.

AN3020 through AN9999

AO0001 through AO9999

AP0001 through AP9999

AQ0001 through AQ9999

AR0001 through AR9999

AS0001 through AS9999

AT0001 through AT9999

AU0001 through AU7502

*If you are unsure if your Serial Number is involved in the recall, please email: [email protected]

If your PPS M2 is AN3019 or earlier your handgun is not included in the recall.

If your PPS M2 is AU7503 or later your handgun is not included in the recall. 

SUBMIT YOUR INFORMATION HERE – HTTPS://WWW.WALTHERARMS.COM/PPSM2-INFORMATION-SUBMISSION/.

Please check this website and all safety notices on a regular basis for current information about your firearms.  You may also contact us by phone at 1-866-503-3389, by email at [email protected] or by mail at Walther Arms, Inc., 7700 Chad Colley Boulevard, Fort Smith, AR  72916.

The current time to repair your PPS M2 is approximately 6 to 8 weeks from the date we receive your PPS M2.

We appreciate your assistance and apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.  Thank you for your patience and cooperation.

THE INFORMATION BELOW IS THE REPLY THAT THE CUSTOMER RECEIVES FROM US VIA EMAIL AFTER THEY SUBMIT THEIR FORM:

Thank you for submitting this information. A confirmation e-mail with your FedEx Tracking Number will be sent to the email address you provided.

*Note: If you are shipping more than 1 x PPS M2 please complete the form once for each gun being returned to avoid any issues with processing.

Please follow the guidelines noted below when preparing to return your PPS M2 pistol:

1) Confirm that pistol is Unloaded
2) Do not ship ammunition with handgun
3) Keep magazines at home
4) Remove all aftermarket accessories
5) Gun must be securely packaged and shipped in a FedEx Box in order to prevent damage during transit
6) Retain the tracking information you were emailed for your package.

CLICK HERE TO READ OFFICIAL WALTHER PPS M2 PRESS RELEASE

CCP RECALL (M1 MODELS ONLY)

*The Walther CCP M2 models are NOT affected by the Recall.  If you have a CCP M2 you do not need to send it in for the upgrade.

Important Safety Recall – MARCH 2017 Walther CCP Pistols

Walther Arms has identified a potential condition in Walther CCP pistols that could potentially cause it to discharge if dropped whether the manual safety is engaged (on) or disengaged (off).  The safety of our customers is our paramount concern so we have voluntarily initiated this recall because of the possibility of a drop-fire occurring.

Please do not load or fire your Walther CCP pistol and contact us immediately to arrange to have your pistol upgraded free of charge.

The way to tell if your M1 has been upgraded is the same as with the M2.

Look, a drop-firing pistol is not a good thing by any stretch of the imagination. If you have one of these, I strongly urge you to check and make sure that yours either isn’t affected or has already been upgraded. If not, take Walther up on its offer.

I know right now that someone reading this will think that they don’t want to give up their gun for however long it’ll take for the upgrade and will say, “I’m not planning on dropping my gun.”

Don’t laugh. I’ve actually had people tell me that before.

The thing is, drops aren’t exactly intentional. It’s just something that happens, and if there’s a chance of a discharge happening should such an accident occur, well…you don’t need me to tell you how awful that can be. At least, I hope not.

Check out your guns, make sure you’re good to go and, if not, take the steps so you can be.