VA AG And His Moving Gun-Free Zones
[…] You should know that it’s off-limits and that it will be off-limits.

But many states also list polling places as off-limits. Since most are found in schools and churches–gun-free zones in many states–it’s not a huge issue. Still, it can trip you up if you’re not careful, hence part of the problem.

What about when it’s not election day? It seems the attorney general of Virginia thinks he can expand just where you can’t carry.

Earlier this year, the Virginia General Assembly passed and Governor Ralph Northam (D) signed HB 2081. The legislation altered VA Code Ann. § 24.2-604 to make it a crime “to knowingly possess any firearm… within 40 feet of any building, or part thereof, used as a polling place.” Violating this provision is a Class 1 misdemeanor punishable by up to a year imprisonment, up to a $2,500 fine, or both.

A reasonable person might read the new § 24.2-604 and take care not to exercise their Right-to-Carry while voting or near the local voting precincts on election day.