New regs for NC gun trainers would wrap them in red tape
[…] 1. No public input was sought prior to drafting the proposed changes. Although the Criminal Justice Standards Division has scheduled an August 9 public meeting to discuss them, the June 23 message from Bob Overton says, “These changes will take effect on October 1, 2023. Below is a summary of the changes that are being made by the Commission…” implying that the changes described in the memo are immutable. Also, while G.S. 150B-21.1 authorizes “temporary” rules, and 150B-21.1A “emergency” rules, both are statutorily authorized only where “adherence to the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 150B-21.2 would be contrary to the public interest,” in addition to other conditions. It is difficult to understand how public input on purely administrative matters related to the timing and reporting of CHP courses could be considered “contrary to the public interest.”