“We are running out of almost everything,” store manager Bruce Smith said.
[…] “What’s next is a good question,” Smith said. “We’re still trying to figure that out ourselves.”
The best case scenario for Smith and other FFLs (along with every Second Amendment supporter in the state) is that a judge grants a temporary restraining order halting enforcement of the law shortly after it takes effect, as was the case in Oregon after Measure 114 was narrowly approved by voters last November.
As in Oregon and the more recent legal challenges in Illinois, we’re also likely to see lawsuits filed in both federal and county courts. Article I, Section 24 of Washington’s Constitution states: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”
Is an “assault weapons” ban impairing the right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself or the state? I’d say so, and I suspect that there are probably a few judges out in the state’s more rural counties who’d agree if the question was posed to them.