As we previously reported, Doar contends that it's the state’s "explicit command" that local governments cannot legislate in this area at all.
[…] Paul over the ordinance if the City Council approves the measure.
As we previously reported, Doar contends that it's the state’s "explicit command" that local governments cannot legislate in this area at all.
Minnesota’s preemption statute, Minn. Stat. § 471.633, could not be clearer: “The legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter or statutory city … to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their respective components.” That is an express prohibition—a denial of authority, not a green light as long as they delay enforcement.